What Can Mortgage Creditors Report On Your Credit?

What Can Mortgage Creditors Report On Your Credit?

Mortgage creditors are limited in what they can report on your credit report after your bankruptcy discharge.

Because your personal liability on a mortgage is discharged in a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, creditors can only report that the balance due on your mortgage is $0 after your bankruptcy discharge. Reporting anything other than the debt was discharged and the current balance is $0 is inaccurate and a violation of federal and state law. Some courts have Held this is also a violation of the discharge injunction in bankruptcy law.

Our staff is friendly, helpful and focused on helping you with your bankruptcy needs. We will tailor a legal approach uniquely suited to your needs and goals. We serve clients throughout the Los Angeles and Orange County metro with offices in Torrance, Long Beach, West Covina, Cerritos and Huntington Beach.

Categories